What are the requirements for displaying my certification number?

Posted on

A certification number must be displayed on all vehicles associated with a heating, air conditioning, or refrigeration entity; as well on all forms of advertising such as signs, billboards, business cards, website home pages, radio advertisements, television commercials, etc.; all invoices, estimates, quotes, letterhead, etc. Certification numbers are not required on employee uniforms. (§34-31-24(b))

When does my license expire?

Posted on

Every contractor’s certification is considered lapsed if not renewed by December 31 of each year. If the certification is not renewed with penalties within one year after it has lapsed the certification is expired and that person must apply to sit for the exam in order to become certified again. (440-X-3-.05)